dispatches from the pop scene...minus the corn syrup.

Friday, May 08, 2009

So, I Pretty Much Can't Stop Playing Kristinia DeBarge's Single, 'Goodbye'

I downloaded this Kristinia DeBarge broad's single "Goodbye" awhile back, but recently threw it onto an iPod playlist and now can't stop playing the damn thing.

She's actually the daughter of James DeBarge, of '80s R&B group DeBarge. And, yeah, that's the one who was boning Janet Jackson. Well, they were actually married for a minute. In 1984. '80s sex = Classy.

Back to Kristinia, she was a contestant on that awful 2003 American Idol spinoff American Juniors. Remember when those kids did that shit-tastic cover of S Club Juniors' "One Step Closer," because Simon Cowell loves revving up his Recycling Machine Of Mediocrity for a buck?

What the hell where we talking about? Oh, right—here's a video with Kristinia doing a photo shoot for her album cover.



"Goodbye" is produced by Babyface and The Pentagon. But thankfully it doesn't sound like every other Babyface song from the '90s, with that jangly guitar and snapping non-beat.

Mostly I like it 'cause it sounds like Sugababes, i.e., something you'd never expect to hear on American radio. Nonetheless, "Goodbye" is at #42 this week on the Billboard Hot 100.

Labels:

5 Comments:

  • At 1:18 PM, Blogger Joshua said…

    This sounds more Girls Aloud than Sugababes to me! And... I wonder if she's Jannitte Jacquesonne's lovechild! OMG


    The weirdest thing is the version of Goodbye by Bananarama (?) has been in my head for DAYS

     
  • At 2:00 PM, Blogger xolondon said…

    I like those Babyface jangles and snaps!

    Her logo is soooo Saved By The Bell or something..

     
  • At 5:52 AM, Blogger Ken said…

    I actually love this song right now. I think it's a brill summer single. I just hope she gets the recognition she deserves.

     
  • At 5:55 AM, Blogger Paul said…

    i will like then?>???

     
  • At 10:58 AM, Blogger Poster Girl said…

    Oh yeah, love this song! Sounds great on the iPod and even better on the radio.

     

Post a Comment

<< Home